Have a question? Our curators are here to advise you! Book my free appointment
Search
Favorites
Cart

Privacy and cookies

PERSONAL DATA

The automated processing of personal information has been declared to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés.
In accordance with the law of January 6, 1978, you can access this information, ask for its modification or rectification or demand to no longer appear in our database by sending us an e-mail to: bonjour@carredartistes.com.
You can also consult or modify your personal data in your customer account on www.carredartistes.com.
 

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE CARRE D'ARTISTES WEBSITE

1. Scope of the privacy policy

Carré d'artistes attaches the greatest importance to the protection of privacy and personal data.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") aims to provide you with simple, clear and complete information on how we process and use your personal data.

This policy covers the various operations carried out in the context of your navigation on our website.

 

2. Responsible for processing

As part of your activities, personal data are processed by Carré d'artistes. Carré d'artistes is a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 479 400 €, whose headquarters is 230 chemin des Valladets 13510 Eguilles, registered in the Register of Commerce and Companies of Aix-en-Provence under No. 437 656 051.

For all these treatments, Carré d'artistes acts as a controller in the sense of the applicable regulations on personal data and in particular the EU Regulation 2016/679.
 

3. Means of data collection

The nature and amount of personal data we collect varies depending on the purpose of the processing. In general, we collect data about you:

- When you make a purchase. Some information is necessary to complete your order. We may also collect information that allows us to meet our own legal or regulatory obligations;

- When you create your online account, you provide us with a certain amount of data, necessary to identify you, such as your last name, first name, date of birth, telephone number, etc. ;

- When you participate in a contest or a draw, when you fill out an entry form;

- When you contact us through the contact form available on our website. We need a certain amount of information to respond to your request;

- When you browse our site, we collect data related to your navigation, such as your shopping cart or automatic login to your account. For more information about cookies, see our Cookie section.


4. Data collected, purposes and legal basis of the processing

The data collected by Carré d'artistes are for specific purposes. The following table lists these purposes and the data that are collected for each of them. It also informs you of the legal bases that allow us to carry out these treatments.
 

PurposeCollected dataLegal basis

Creation and management of the customer account

Data collected during the creation of the customer account on the website

  • Civility
  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Country of residence
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
Contract fulfillment: to create your account and manage your business and transactions with us

Order management

Process and follow up your orders.

Transmit necessary data to our partners and suppliers

  • Civility
  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Postal adress
  • Country of residence
Contract fulfillment: to manage any contact you have with us regarding your order

Manage contact requests

Respond to your requests and direct you to the appropriate department

  • Civility
  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
Legitimate interest

Subscribe to our newsletter

Send you information about our news

  • E-mail
Consent

Sending follow-up marketing communications

Send you marketing communications and promotional offers tailored to your preferences

  • E-mail
Consent

Statistical analyses

To carry out analyses of audience or to carry out statistics on your operations to adapt our communications or measure the effectiveness of our operations of communications

  • Civility
  • Country and language
  • Date of birth
  • Ordering information
Consent

Tracking your online navigation

Use of cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website, to produce statistics, to adapt our communications according to your profile and browsing habits

  • IP adress
  • Connection data
  • Pages consulted
  • Duration of connection
  • Ads viewed
Consent

 

5. Profiling

When we send or display personalized communications or content, we may use certain techniques known as "profiling" (defined as any form of automated processing of personal data that involves using that data to evaluate certain personal aspects about an individual, including analyzing or predicting matters relating to that individual's personal preferences, interests, financial situation, behavior, location, health, reliability, or movements). This means that we may collect personal data based on your consent about you in the different scenarios mentioned in the table above. We aggregate this data and analyze it to assess and predict your personal preferences and/or interests.

Based on this analysis, we send or display communications and/or content tailored to your interests/needs.

You have the right in certain circumstances to object to the use of your data for "profiling" purposes. See Section 8, "Your Rights".


6. Data Retention Period

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to meet our legal obligations.

- Where you have consented to receive commercial prospecting messages, we retain your personal data until you request to no longer receive commercial prospecting via an unsubscribe link or an express request.

- Contractual documents are kept for a period of 5 years, and invoices and other accounting documents for 10 years, in order to meet our contractual obligations, particularly in terms of taxation.

- If you create an account, we keep your personal data until you ask us to delete it.

- Cookies are retained for a maximum of 13 months from the time the cookie is placed.

We may retain certain personal data in order to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, and to enable us to exercise our rights (for example, to bring an action before any court) or for statistical or historical purposes. In this case, all measures are put in place to ensure the security of the data.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, we will delete it from our systems and files or anonymize it so that it can no longer be used to identify you.


7. Data Security

The personal information you entrust to Square Artists are stored on secure servers of our host OVH (except bank data). Access to this information is protected and limited to the registration and processing of your orders, statistical operations allowing us to improve our services.

Our site uses the secure payment system SIPS ATOS and the SSL encryption system (Secure Socket Layer) which ensures the protection and confidentiality of commercial transactions and information exchanged during a payment by credit card.

Carré d'artistes is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers against any loss, destruction, alteration, access or unauthorized disclosure. To do this, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, given the nature of the data and the risks involved in their processing, to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

These measures may include practices such as limited access to data by service personnel, contractual guarantees in case of recourse to an external provider, the realization of impact studies on privacy, regular reviews of our practices and procedures, physical and / or logical security measures (secure access, authentication process, backups, anti-virus software, firewall, etc.).

Carré d'artistes reserves the right to retain certain data in order to justify, if necessary, the perfect execution of its contractual or legal obligations.

The data thus stored will be limited to what is strictly necessary for the operation of the service.

 

8. Recipients of the data

Depending on the purposes for which your data was collected, and only if necessary, some of your data may be communicated to the service providers we use to perform our services. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service and ask them not to use your personal data for any other purpose.

- To arrange for delivery of your order, we use carriers that require your personal information to deliver it.

- To make payments on our website and to fight against fraud, we use payment service providers

- To carry out advertising, marketing and sales campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your requests or complaints, we use advertising, marketing, social networking and digital agencies

- In general, we use service providers who provide us with a number of IT services. This includes platform and hosting service providers, maintenance and support service providers for our databases, etc.

- To meet our own legal obligations. In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal data to comply with our obligations under the law or regulations.

We do not offer or sell your personal data.


9. International Data Transfers

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, accessed from and stored in a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be shared with service providers located outside the European Economic Area.

Your data will only be transferred to third parties based outside the EEA in the following cases:

- Where the transfer is necessary for the performance of your contract. This is for example the case when we send your personal data to the country or countries of destination. We may also be required to disclose some of your personal data to government authorities abroad.

- Where the transfer is supported by adequate legal safeguards. These safeguards include, for example, the European Commission's standard contractual clauses, which require the service provider to take all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.
 

10. Your rights

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have a number of rights regarding your personal information. You can exercise them by contacting our data protection officer:

By e-mail at the following address: bonjour@carredartistes.com

By post at the following address Carré d'artistes, 230 Chemin des Valladets, 13510 Eguilles

Right of access, - you have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about you and to obtain a copy. To comply with your request, we will ask you to prove your identity.

- Right of rectification - if you find that any of the data we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may contact us to request rectification.

- Right of deletion - in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your data be deleted from our systems. Unless we have a legitimate reason to continue processing or storing it, we will do our best to comply with your request.

- Right to data portability - under certain conditions, you have the right to receive all the personal data you have provided to us in a structured format, and also to request that we transfer it to another controller if this is technically feasible.

- Right to restrict processing - you have the right to restrict a processing of your data if: you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or confirm its accuracy; we no longer need your personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need the data to bring, assert or defend against legal claims; or you have objected to the processing on grounds relating to your legitimate interests pending verification of whether our compelling legitimate grounds for further processing override those interests.

- Right to object to processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

- Right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, if you do not want to receive electronic marketing communications that you previously received, you can change the settings in your customer area, use the "unsubscribe" link provided in our emails or contact us directly.

- Right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés either via the following URL www.cnil.fr, or via postal mail (3 place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07)

COOKIES MANAGEMENT

By accepting the present TOS, the User acknowledges that when browsing the Site, a Cookie may be automatically installed on his/her browser.

Cookies are "text" files sent by our site to your browser and stored on your computer. The site www.carredartistes.com uses a cookie in the following cases:

- to facilitate your connection to the customer account by recognizing you automatically. This is only done if you have indicated that you wish to do so by checking the corresponding box.

- to allow you to find the contents of your basket up to 90 days after your passage on our site.

The cookie only takes into account your actions on the site www.carredartistes.com. It does not allow us in any case to know the other sites that you have visited or that you will visit.

You can delete your cookies. However, each time you visit the site www.carredartistes.com a new cookie will be set.


Manage my cookies


Internet Explorer

1. In the "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options".

2. In the "General" or "Browsing History" tab, click on the "Delete Cookies" button and validate



Firefox

1. In the "Tools" menu, "Internet Options" submenu, select "Clear my tracks".

2. Select "cookies" and validate



Chrome

1. In the "Settings" menu select "History".

2. Check the box "delete cookies" and validate


Carré d'artistes uses cookies belonging to the following categories:

- functional cookies: These are cookies that allow Carré d'artistes to customize your experience on the Site.
- analytical cookies: These are cookies that allow Carré d'artistes to know the use and performance of the site.
- cookies from third party applications: The Site of Carré d'artistes uses some modules related to social networking sites (Facebook, Twitter, ...) that can assign cookies when browsing our web pages.

Identification of the list of cookie providers:

• Google Analytics
• Google Tag Manager
• Google Ads
• Microsoft Advertising
• Sendinblue
• Microsoft Clarity
• Kwanko
• Pinterest Inc.
• Facebook Inc.
• Criteo

Unique art for...

We use cookies to give you the best shopping experience. If you continue to use our services, we will assume that you agree to the use of such cookies. Find out more about cookies and how to refuse them.